Help

Privacy Policy

The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the ANDS website Research Vocabularies Australia, https://vocabs.ands.org.au.

ANDS is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Non-personally identifiable information

For each visitor to reach the site, we collect non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times, search terms used and referring website address.

Use of non-personally identifiable information

The non-personally identifiable information collected will be used for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends analysis and delivering personalised content to you while you are at the site. We will also use the aggregated data, in its entirety or in a time-based scale, to provide statistics to our users and our partners. These statistics can either be displayed in Research Vocabularies Australia (e.g. views, access) or as a report shared with our partners and stakeholders.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to certain features you are required to login via supported 3rd party authorisation providers. Upon your approval, these 3rd party providers share profile information about you with ANDS and Research Vocabularies Australia. From this information ANDS will collect and store your name, unique provider ID and if available a link to your profile image.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will update this policy, and only data collected from the time of the policy change will be used for those new purposes.

Sharing of your personal information

ANDS will not disclose or on sell any personal information obtained through your login and use of Research Vocabularies Australia. Data collected will only be used in the context of your logged in Research Vocabularies Australia session and to improve our website and services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

ANDS reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Contacting us

ANDS welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

ANDS Office
Monash University,
PO Box 197,
Caulfield East VIC 3145,
AUSTRALIA

Phone: +61 3 9902 0585
E-mail: services@ands.org.au